5 Spot Keno Strategy

Winning keno numbers are selected completely at random. So the bottom line is that no keno strategy is ever going to be really successful at predicting what will come out. Having said that, there are some things you can do to edge the odds in your favour. In short, our top tips for winning at keno are as follows: Look for the best payout schedules. Playing keno online is a lot of fun, and you can have some huge wins, but you can also drive yourself up the wall trying to spot patterns, use systems, and ultimately beat keno. Keno Tips & Tricks – Your Questions Answered. How many numbers should I play in keno? It doesn’t matter. Feb 04, 2019 Here is the top keno strategy: Prefer to play games with fewer As explained above, classic keno is played with 80 numbers. However, at online variants, you can sometimes find 60 numbers or even less. However, at online variants, you can sometimes find 60 numbers or even less.

Table Of Contents

Sep 20, 2019 If the 20-spot ticket isn't going to be included in our games for obvious reasons, let's see what happens when you play Keno with a 6-spot ticket. Your winning chances increase (but don't jump. These are the Keno strategy tips that were proven to work by many players worldwide. And there's no harm in trying them yourself, especially since you start by playing Keno for free online here.

  • Keno players look for ways to win big more than they should
  • Combinatronics can 'solve' the game of Keno
  • Use the formula in this article to calculate your Expected Return (ER) when you play real money Keno games

Keno: you either hate it or love it.

Some Casino games are just like that - you either enjoy endless sessions regardless of the house edge and your winning chances…

…or even 50 seconds at the table will feel like a lifetime.

The game of Keno is one of them.

Some play Keno for hours at land-based and online Casinos while others still wonder why a game like this one is allowed on the Casino floor.

I write this guide assuming you belong to the first kind.

You shouldn't be looking for the basics of Keno strategy if you weren't planning to play Keno online.

What Can You Expect From This Article?

I'll tell you what this article is not:

This isn't a guide for beginners who don't know what Keno is.

If you have never played this game before, you don't need my Keno strategy tips. You need this other guide on how to play Keno to get started with the game.

It's also not a guide to picking the lucky numbers to win at Keno every time you play.

Don't shop for Keno numbers online, please. Nothing good happens to those who do.

Even the best Keno strategy or system can not guarantee a 100% success rate. The collections of hot and Lucky Keno numbers you see online are irrelevant.

Keno is a gambling game. It's interesting, fast-paced, and loud. But it is not a predictable one.

I also don't plan on telling you how to pick lucky Keno numbers to increase your chances to win.

However, I do have more than a few Keno strategy tips to share with that will help you increase your chances to win.

Are you ready to start?

Keno BonusFree GamesMulti Race Cards
Keno OddsHot and Cold NumbersCombinatronics

Keno Isn't for Suckers

Many self-proclaimed professional gamblers call Keno 'a game for suckers' for its horrendous house edge.

While this is theoretically correct (the 25 to 40 percent house edge of some Keno games is indeed almost criminal), those who understand gambling know that Keno offers good value.

See the contradiction here?

On one hand, the house edge is big enough to show that you are likely to lose often and never hit the life-changing jackpot the screen promises you.

But then - think about how you play Keno.

A full game of Keno can last up to 10 minutes from start to finish and it might not cost you more than $1 or $2 to play.

Meanwhile, you get treated like a king with complimentary drinks and snacks flowing to your seat. That's because Casinos love Keno players.

Now, think about Slots.

At an average of six seconds per spin, how far will $1 or $10 bring you?

Keno is a great game to chill and fantasize about big and semi-impossible wins. It is a game for dreamers who want to have interesting but don't want to spend an unreasonable amount of cash.

Make Sure You Get a Bonus to Play Keno

While land based Casinos treat you with drinks and snacks, online Keno sites keep you on their pages with bonuses and promotions.

As a Keno player, you need to spend some time to shop around for the best Keno deals, as long as they come from reputable and trusted names.

Get €500 to Play Keno

Sign up for a free account to activate a 100% Keno bonus!

Receive up to €500 to play online and test your Keno strategy!

Play Now

Finding the right bonus to play might not seem an important part of an effective Keno strategy, especially if you think it's all about lucky numbers.

But the extra bonus money you get when you register to play at a good online Casino is the best way to play some extra games and see if your numbers are drawn.

To do this well, you need to do some research and not rely on the usual suspects.

With online Keno not being the most popular gambling game in the world, the sites that specialize in it are often niche ones.

Take CasinoMulti, for example.

While this might not be the best-known gaming website the world, their welcome bonus gives you up to €500 to play Keno online and that's a lot.

Hellovalot, if you ask me.

Especially when you see how many different Keno games you can play there. Their offer is impressive.

See it for yourself. Register a free account to access the lobby and see how many (and how good) they games of online Keno are.

Play Free Keno Games Online

Keno games are so cheap that most sites don't offer a free version of this game. If you don't pay, you can't play.

That's what I like about CasinoMulti is not like that.

Before this article turns too much into a serenade for this Casino (which isn't), let me tell you this:

No cash deposit casino usa. You can play 13 Keno games for free if you register and choose to play for interesting.

CasinoMulti is the only site to offer so many free Keno games. That's why I think they deserve a praise.

Through the free games you can:

  • apply the strategy tips below
  • understand Combinatronics is a real thing
  • accept that Keno numbers come whenever they feel like - not when you ask them to.

Here's a handy list of 13 Keno games available for free and real money play:

Cold Numbers, You Say?

Don't base your Keno strategy on cold numbers and hot numbers - unless you want to be sure to leave your money at the Casino.

Whether you use the Quick Pick feature available at most online Casinos or you focus on your kid's birthday you have the same winning odds.

This isn't to say you should just use the Quick Pick option every time you play. Part of what makes Keno interesting is the idea to call luck with what is dear to us.

So - make each game special.

Write down a list of numbers that mean something to you, perhaps make each group challenge each other taking notes on how often one prevails over the other and, don't stress too much about the results.

In lottery-like games like Keno, you just need to sit back and wait for the numbers to be drawn.

Multi Race Cards

The best way to save some time, especially if you plan on playing the same numbers all over again, is to pick the Multi Race Cards that most online Keno sites offer you.

The Multi-Race cards allow you to play the same numbers over a series of consecutive Keno games.

Multi-Race Cards don't increase your chances to win money at Keno but help you save time and spare you from the annoyance of having to click on the same numbers times and times again.

Winning Odds in Keno

Your interests in Keno strategy tells me you don't know much about the odds in Keno and your true chances to win big on this Casino game.

** Spoiler Alert: these numbers might kill your love for Keno **

But since I promised to tell you everything you need to play Keno with the best strategy there is - let's have a look at some scary numbers.

What are the chances you will hit all the 20 numbers?

The key to winning big and to bring home the seven-figure top prize offered in many Keno games is to play for 20 numbers and nail all of them. So, the question is: how likely is this to happen?

To paraphrase Joan Kung, here's where 'Learning Mathematics Helps Us Be Virtuous.'

Numbers show there are 3,535,316,142,212,172,000 different ways for a group of 20 numbers to be picked from a total of 80 numbers.

Theoretically, you have more chances to win at Roulette by throwing your chips on the table while blindfolded than to hit 20 numbers and win the jackpot in Keno.

But you don't need to play all the 20 numbers, do you?

If the 20-spot ticket isn't going to be included in our games for obvious reasons, let's see what happens when you play Keno with a 6-spot ticket.

Your winning chances increase (but don't jump from your chair just yet).

CATCHPAYOUT ON $1 BETPROBABILITYODDS
0-0.166021 in 6
1-0.363491 in 2.75
2-0.308321 in 3.25
3$10.129821 in 7.7
4$50.028541 in 35
5$750.003101 in 322.5
6$2.0000.000131 in 7,962

If you sum up the probabilities you have to catch 0, 1, or 2 numbers (the three occasions where you don't win anything) - things get a little on the sad side.

That's because you discover you have 83.78% chances to lose your game. And that's not to mention the 13% on the table, because that's when you win nothing more than your initial bet.

That's why a good bonus is SO important.

Adding bonus money to your bankroll you finance your losing games in the hope that when Lady Luck decides to smile at you, it's with a win of 4, 5, or 6 numbers.

In case you are curious to see the odds of hitting all the numbers, including those in between 6 and 20, the table below is for you:

HITSODDS
01 in 843.380 (0.11857057%)
11 in 86.446 (1.15678605%)
21 in 20.115 (4.97142576%)
31 in 8.009 (12.48637168%)
41 in 4.877 (20.50318987%)
51 in 4.287 (23.32807380%)
61 in 5.258 (19.01745147%)
71 in 8.826 (11.32954556%)
81 in 20.055 (4.98618021%)
91 in 61.420 (1.62814048%)
101 in 253.801 (0.39401000%)
111 in 1,423.822 (0.07023351%)
121 in 10,968.701 (0.00911685%)
131 in 118,084.920 (0.00084685%)
141 in 1,821,881.628 (0.00005489%)
151 in 41,751,453.986 (0.00000240%)
161 in 1,496,372,110.872 (0.00000007%)
171 in 90,624,035,964.712
181 in 10,512,388,171,906.553
191 in 2,946,096,785,176,811.500
201 in 3,535,316,142,212,173,800.000

Cold / Hot Numbers in Keno

Since I mentioned them earlier, let's go a little deeper on the concepts of Cold Numbers and Hot Numbers in Keno.

Cold Numbers: These are the numbers drawn less frequently. Usually, a number is added to the list of the cold numbers when it isn't drawn for 15 consecutive times.

Hot Numbers: These are the numbers that are drawn most frequently in a sequence of five Keno games. Some will tell you there are numbers that are hotter than others: don't believe them. It isn't true.

5 Spot Keno Strategy

Combinatronics to Win at Keno

Here's where things get a little more complicated. If you made it till this part of my Keno strategy guide, take a deep breath and get ready to swim through numbers and calculations.

What is Combinatronics? 'Combinatorics is a branch of mathematics about counting – Combinatorics can help us count numbers of orders in which something can happen.' (Source: Mathigon)

I am not going to go into all details of Combinatorics (after all, even the MIT says 'it is not an easy task' to define it), but I want you to learn this:

The way Keno works allows you to calculate your expected return every time you play - and this doesn't often happen in gambling.

Combinatronics helps calculate the different ways you can arrange a portion of a larger group of items - exactly what happens with the numbers in Keno:

There's 80 of them, but only 20 help create a winning combination.

After you apply Combinatronics to understand the probabilities in Keno you can calculate the Expected Return (ER) and figure out how much money you are likely to win (or lose) in a given number of games.

Here's how you calculate : ER = Payoff x Probability

Using an example provided by the always useful Mensa Guide to Casino Gambling (see here) by Andrew Brisman, we can proceed to calculate the E (Expectation), the exact amount of money we can expect to win or lose over the long run with a given bet:

Winning SpotsPayoffProbabilityExpected Return
3$10.08390.0839
4$110.01210.1331
5$7500.0006450.4838
Total ER:0.7008

For the table above, we have that:

E = Total ER - Amount Bet: 0.7008 - 1 = 0.2992

(And that's also how you calculate the House Edge, which here is of 29.92%)

Play Keno Online

This concludes our journey through the bizarre world of Keno strategy.

If you have questions, remarks, or you would like to talk about Combinatronics and its applications to win at Keno, you are welcome to leave a comment below - I would love to talk Keno and Keno strategy with you.

Otherwise, just play it!

(Cit. Mad Men: Season 5, Episode 8)

CasinoMulti features the best Keno games you can find on the internet and they welcome you with €500 as a welcome bonus.

Can it get any better than that?

It Kennot!

The promotion presented on this page was available at the time of writing. With some Casino promotions changing on daily basis, we suggest you to check on the site if it still available. Also, please do not forget to read the terms and conditions in full before you accept a bonus.


Some experts like to say that there is no keno strategy, this is not true. There is always a way to get an edge in any game no matter how small. It may not generally be considered the sexiest game in the world of gambling, but keno has millions of devoted enthusiasts. And why not? It’s a consistently thrilling lottery-style game that’s easy to learn, readily available in a number of different formats, and one that can yield mega-dollars for those who master its many subtle intricacies. But let’s deal with the basics here.

When describing keno to beginners, some gambling experts compare it to bingo. This is at least partially apt, in that both are essentially numerical. Yet to take that comparison too far would be to underestimate the many unique traits that make keno so compelling. Unlike bingo, keno players have the freedom to choose the numbers for each card.

How to Play keno

  1. You decide how much you wish to bet on a particular round, and how many numbers you wish to choose. You can choose between 1 and 20 numbers, the payouts vary depending on how many numbers you pick and how many of them get drawn.
  2. You now get to pick your numbers as you would if you were playing a Lottery. As with most Lotteries, many sites will give you an option to get the numbers picked for you at random. The numbers in Keno go from 1 to 80.
  3. The game now starts and 20 of the 80 numbers are chosen at random.
  4. If one of your numbers is picked, this is known as a ‘Catch’. You get paid depending on the number of Catches you get during the game.


Example
In the example free play game above, you start with $1,000 free credits. You can change the value of each game, this can be from $0.01 to $10.00. Click on Quick Pick and 10 numbers will be randomly chosen. You can change these if you wish, remove some or add more. Note that each time you add or remove a number, the paytable changes, both in terms of the minimum number of ‘catches’ you need to receive a payout and the level of each payout.

Once you are happy, click either Play 1 to play 1 game with those numbers, Play 5 to play 5 consecutive games with those numbers, or Play 10 to play 10 games with them. Remember that each game will cost you the same amount, so if you choose $1 per game and then Play 5, you will pay $5 – 5 games X $1 per game.

You will then see 20 numbers of the 80 get drawn at random, these will be marked off on the main game area with a red cross, and that you have will be marked off with a yellow square and will show on the right-hand side.
After each game, all winnings will get paid automatically into your balance and once all games have been played, you can start again.

Keno Payouts

The payouts for Keno differ from casino to casino, so ensure you look around to get the best payout if Keno is your game of choice.

A standard payout structure is shown below (all amounts are payouts to 1):

CatchPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7Pick 8Pick 9Pick 10
00000000000
13000000000
2N/A1522000000
3N/AN/A485331000
4N/AN/AN/A1001342210
5N/AN/AN/AN/A83875221365
6N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,6604221004424
7N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7,0001,670362146
8N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,7001,000
9N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,500
10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,000

Keno Odds

When playing a 20 spot game, so you choose 20 of the 80 numbers available, the odds are as follows:

The odds of picking 0 correct numbers is around 1 in 843

The odds of picking 1 correct number out of 20 is around 1 in 86

The odds of picking 2 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 20

The odds of picking 3 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 8

The odds of picking 4 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 4.8

The odds of picking 5 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 4.2

The odds of picking 6 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 5.2

The odds of picking 7 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 8.8

The odds of picking 8 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 20

The odds of picking 9 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 61

The odds of picking 10 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 253

The odds of picking 11 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,423

The odds of picking 12 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 10,968

The odds of picking 13 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 118,084

The odds of picking 14 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,821,881

The odds of picking 15 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 41,751,453

The odds of picking 16 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,496,372,110

The odds of picking 17 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 90,624,035,964

The odds of picking 18 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 10,512,388,171,906

The odds of picking 19 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 2,946,096,785,176,811

The odds of picking 20 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 3,535,316,142,212,173,800

The odds of getting all 20 numbers are a virtually impossible one in over 3.5 quintillions! As you can win by selecting significantly fewer numbers though, there are good returns to be had if your luck is in. As a result, when playing Keno, it is important to research the paytable to ensure you are getting the best possible returns for guessing between 2 and 8 numbers correctly as these are the payouts that you are most likely to win.

Cards

Keno Strategy

There is no magical Keno strategy that will guarantee you a win but there are many tips you will learn here to give you the best possible odds.

Although you can win higher amounts if you pick more numbers, the odds of winning reduce as you need more Catches in order to win.

As the numbers are chosen using a Random Number Generator, each of the 80 numbers has just as much chance as the others of being drawn, there will always be some Players who have numbers that they consider to be lucky though.

Generally speaking, the odds in Keno are about the same as those in Slots. There are better games with a higher chance of winning than Keno.

Keno cards have a total of 80 numbers, but the player is granted an additional level of personal responsibility by being able to choose as many (or as few) numbers as he or she desires. And it doesn’t take a nuclear physicist to figure out how to fill out a card: all you do is a circle or otherwise mark each of your chosen numbers with a good old #2 pencil as you used back in school (assuming you were born before the computer age). If this is the case, fear not. Keno does not discriminate against anyone’s age.

Once you’ve selected your numbers, carry the card back to the clerk at the keno booth. The clerk will record those numbers and then hand you a receipt. Don’t lose this (potentially) valuable piece of paper! Even if the clerk remembers your face and would like to help out, without a winning receipt in hand you will collect precisely $.00 for your efforts.

OK, so there you have tip #1: always be sure to keep your keno receipt. Let’s move on to something a bit more complex, shall we?

Once you’ve picked your numbers, settle into a comfy keno booth and watch the action unfold on big a video monitor. That’s where the winning numbers show up in lights. If you’ve got winners, mark your card accordingly. Be sure not to dally, or sit there congratulating yourself for an obnoxious length of time. You need to get back to the keno booth to redeem your winnings, as a new drawing will probably start within five minutes.

5 Spot Keno Strategy Guide

Tip #2: always get back to the booth on time!

Assuming you don’t trust yourself to beat that five-minute margin every time, you always retain the option of purchasing a “multi-race” ticket. These include the same set of your chosen numbers anywhere from 2 to 20 tickets. When the maximum number of games (matching the number of tickets) is finished, you can then get off your butt and go redeem your winnings.

Yet an additional option is known as a “stray and play” ticket, which usually lets you make number choices for 30 games or more. Heck, you can take an ocean cruise and not have to worry about getting back to port in time to redeem your numbers. Most “stray and play” tickets are good for up to a whole year after purchase!

5 Spot Keno Strategy For Beginners

So now you know a few essential strategies for winning keno. If you are an experienced player, they may seem stupidly obvious. But it never hurts to brush up on the fundamentals, and if you are a new player, every bit of information will help make your keno experience more enjoyable.

Live Keno Strategy

Realted Articles
Play Keno Online for Real Money
Top 10 bingo sites that offer Keno
Bingo Strategies


Featured Gambling Guides