Video Slot Machine Strategy


Some experts like to say that there is no keno strategy, this is not true. There is always a way to get an edge in any game no matter how small. It may not generally be considered the sexiest game in the world of gambling, but keno has millions of devoted enthusiasts. And why not? It’s a consistently thrilling lottery-style game that’s easy to learn, readily available in a number of different formats, and one that can yield mega-dollars for those who master its many subtle intricacies. But let’s deal with the basics here.

When describing keno to beginners, some gambling experts compare it to bingo. This is at least partially apt, in that both are essentially numerical. Yet to take that comparison too far would be to underestimate the many unique traits that make keno so compelling. Unlike bingo, keno players have the freedom to choose the numbers for each card.

How to Play keno

#1 Most Important In A Slot Machine Strategy: Bankroll Management! The most important thing to keep in mind when you’re playing slots is to always play within your bankroll. Slots can be a very volatile game and if you’re not managing your money correctly an unlucky. Slot Machine Myths; Slot Machine B.S. Wrong info that's published elsewhere. Tips for increasing your chances of winning, and saving money. Odds of hitting the jackpot, progressive jackpots, and other jackpot topics. Skill-Based Slots. The scoop on the new games in which your results aren't entirely determined by chance.

  1. You decide how much you wish to bet on a particular round, and how many numbers you wish to choose. You can choose between 1 and 20 numbers, the payouts vary depending on how many numbers you pick and how many of them get drawn.
  2. You now get to pick your numbers as you would if you were playing a Lottery. As with most Lotteries, many sites will give you an option to get the numbers picked for you at random. The numbers in Keno go from 1 to 80.
  3. The game now starts and 20 of the 80 numbers are chosen at random.
  4. If one of your numbers is picked, this is known as a ‘Catch’. You get paid depending on the number of Catches you get during the game.


Example
In the example free play game above, you start with $1,000 free credits. You can change the value of each game, this can be from $0.01 to $10.00. Click on Quick Pick and 10 numbers will be randomly chosen. You can change these if you wish, remove some or add more. Note that each time you add or remove a number, the paytable changes, both in terms of the minimum number of ‘catches’ you need to receive a payout and the level of each payout.

Once you are happy, click either Play 1 to play 1 game with those numbers, Play 5 to play 5 consecutive games with those numbers, or Play 10 to play 10 games with them. Remember that each game will cost you the same amount, so if you choose $1 per game and then Play 5, you will pay $5 – 5 games X $1 per game.

You will then see 20 numbers of the 80 get drawn at random, these will be marked off on the main game area with a red cross, and that you have will be marked off with a yellow square and will show on the right-hand side.
After each game, all winnings will get paid automatically into your balance and once all games have been played, you can start again. Tachi bingo schedule.

Keno Payouts

The payouts for Keno differ from casino to casino, so ensure you look around to get the best payout if Keno is your game of choice.

A standard payout structure is shown below (all amounts are payouts to 1):

CatchPick 1Pick 2Pick 3Pick 4Pick 5Pick 6Pick 7Pick 8Pick 9Pick 10
00000000000
13000000000
2N/A1522000000
3N/AN/A485331000
4N/AN/AN/A1001342210
5N/AN/AN/AN/A83875221365
6N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A1,6604221004424
7N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A7,0001,670362146
8N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,7001,000
9N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,0004,500
10N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A10,000

Keno Odds

When playing a 20 spot game, so you choose 20 of the 80 numbers available, the odds are as follows:

The odds of picking 0 correct numbers is around 1 in 843

The odds of picking 1 correct number out of 20 is around 1 in 86

The odds of picking 2 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 20

The odds of picking 3 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 8

The odds of picking 4 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 4.8

The odds of picking 5 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 4.2

Video slot machine tips

The odds of picking 6 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 5.2

The odds of picking 7 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 8.8

The odds of picking 8 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 20

The odds of picking 9 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 61

The odds of picking 10 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 253

The odds of picking 11 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,423

The odds of picking 12 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 10,968

The odds of picking 13 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 118,084

The odds of picking 14 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,821,881

The odds of picking 15 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 41,751,453

The odds of picking 16 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 1,496,372,110

The odds of picking 17 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 90,624,035,964

The odds of picking 18 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 10,512,388,171,906

The odds of picking 19 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 2,946,096,785,176,811

The odds of picking 20 correct numbers out of 20 is around 1 in 3,535,316,142,212,173,800

The odds of getting all 20 numbers are a virtually impossible one in over 3.5 quintillions! As you can win by selecting significantly fewer numbers though, there are good returns to be had if your luck is in. As a result, when playing Keno, it is important to research the paytable to ensure you are getting the best possible returns for guessing between 2 and 8 numbers correctly as these are the payouts that you are most likely to win.

Keno Strategy

There is no magical Keno strategy that will guarantee you a win but there are many tips you will learn here to give you the best possible odds.

Although you can win higher amounts if you pick more numbers, the odds of winning reduce as you need more Catches in order to win.

As the numbers are chosen using a Random Number Generator, each of the 80 numbers has just as much chance as the others of being drawn, there will always be some Players who have numbers that they consider to be lucky though.

Video Slot Machine Strategy

Generally speaking, the odds in Keno are about the same as those in Slots. There are better games with a higher chance of winning than Keno.

Keno cards have a total of 80 numbers, but the player is granted an additional level of personal responsibility by being able to choose as many (or as few) numbers as he or she desires. And it doesn’t take a nuclear physicist to figure out how to fill out a card: all you do is a circle or otherwise mark each of your chosen numbers with a good old #2 pencil as you used back in school (assuming you were born before the computer age). If this is the case, fear not. Keno does not discriminate against anyone’s age.

Once you’ve selected your numbers, carry the card back to the clerk at the keno booth. The clerk will record those numbers and then hand you a receipt. Don’t lose this (potentially) valuable piece of paper! Even if the clerk remembers your face and would like to help out, without a winning receipt in hand you will collect precisely $.00 for your efforts.

OK, so there you have tip #1: always be sure to keep your keno receipt. Let’s move on to something a bit more complex, shall we?

Once you’ve picked your numbers, settle into a comfy keno booth and watch the action unfold on big a video monitor. That’s where the winning numbers show up in lights. If you’ve got winners, mark your card accordingly. Be sure not to dally, or sit there congratulating yourself for an obnoxious length of time. You need to get back to the keno booth to redeem your winnings, as a new drawing will probably start within five minutes.

Tip #2: always get back to the booth on time!

Assuming you don’t trust yourself to beat that five-minute margin every time, you always retain the option of purchasing a “multi-race” ticket. These include the same set of your chosen numbers anywhere from 2 to 20 tickets. When the maximum number of games (matching the number of tickets) is finished, you can then get off your butt and go redeem your winnings.

Yet an additional option is known as a “stray and play” ticket, which usually lets you make number choices for 30 games or more. Heck, you can take an ocean cruise and not have to worry about getting back to port in time to redeem your numbers. Most “stray and play” tickets are good for up to a whole year after purchase!

So now you know a few essential strategies for winning keno. If you are an experienced player, they may seem stupidly obvious. But it never hurts to brush up on the fundamentals, and if you are a new player, every bit of information will help make your keno experience more enjoyable.

Realted Articles
Play Keno Online for Real Money
Top 10 bingo sites that offer Keno
Bingo Strategies


Featured Gambling Guides

Slot machine strategy has existed in one form or another for as long as the game itself. Even in the early days when primitive slots were played in barber shops and cigar stores instead of casinos, patrons would do their best to figure out an advantage over the house.

While the slots industry has experienced massive change over the decades, they’ve managed to stay one step ahead of players looking for an edge. Slot machines remain the biggest revenue producer for online and land-based casinos, so even the most advanced slot systems have failed to make a difference.

What Is a Slot Machine Strategy?

A slot machine strategy is any method that attempts to eliminate the house edge and give the advantage to the player. This can take the form of a method of observation, or it might involve complex mathematical calculations and computer simulations of endless spins. In years past, it could have been as simple as tying a string to a quarter and playing an unguarded slot with limitless credits. The methods seem endless and indicate just how far some gamblers will go to come out on the winning side.

Slot Machine Systems

The most popular slot machine strategy involves the use of various systems. While each system differs in execution, all have the same goal: allowing the player to take more money from the slot than they put in.

The simplest slot machine system is known as the “zig zag,” and it doesn’t require the player to be a math whiz or make any kind of calculations. Instead, the player walks the floor of the casino looking for slots with non-winning matching symbols that form various patterns. The idea is to find a slot that’s about to get “hot,” and this is achieved by finding reels that are slowly becoming aligned in a winning pattern.

The Martingale, another popular gambling system, requires the player to double their bet following each loss. The idea is that the player will eventually win, and the payout from the increasingly larger wagers will make up for all the credits that have been previously lost.

Other systems also exist, but all of these methods are ultimately flawed. While they do succeed in providing hope to unlucky gamblers, they are ultimately undone by a tiny miracle of modern technology. Which leads us to…

Can Slot Machines Be Beat?

The simplest answer to this question is “No, slot machines can’t be beat.” Despite the superstitions held my multitudes of players around the globe, modern slot machines cannot be beat by gimmicky systems and strategies.

There’s one reason why slots can’t be outwitted, and this is referred to as the “random number generator.” Installed in all modern slots, this algorithm generates anywhere from hundreds to thousands of numbers per second. The result is that each spin of a slot machine is entirely independent of any other, and the computing power involved assures that even the most advanced human brain won’t be able to predict the outcome.

If you don’t believe the previous statement, I submit the profit margin of casinos as additional evidence. Slot machines make up the bulk of any casino’s profits, and the reason is that the house always wins in the end. Sure, they give up huge paydays on occasion, but the amount of money put into the slots always outweighs the payouts. If a slot machine strategy could erase this advantage, casinos all across the country would be forced to close their doors because of players on a continual hot streak.

Slots Advice

It is not my intention to discourage anyone from playing slots. In fact, I visit my local casino at least once a month, and I always have a great time. No, my goal is to make players realize that playing slots is an exercise in probability, and there’s nothing a human being can do to overcome the random number generator. Therefore, the best strategy to employ involves chilling out and having fun.

If you’re looking for more substantial slots advice, I also recommend paying close attention to your bankroll. This is a key strategy for any casino patron, as it will allow you to play longer and avoid the undue stress of losing more money than you can handle. Just calculate how much you can afford to lose, and then make sure to keep your total wagers under this limit. Also, never carry an ATM card with you into a casino, as the temptation to go over budget is often too much for some players.

Slot Machine Experts

I’m appalled by the large number of individuals who offer “winning slot machine advice” for a fee. These folks have no problem lying and cheating to line their pockets with money, and they often prey on the desperate and the gullible. While they promise to teach you all kinds of insider strategy, in reality they have nothing to offer that can’t be found for free on the Internet. And once you factor in the randomness of slot machines, their claims sound especially ludicrous.

Now that you have a basic idea of how slot machine strategy works, you can make an informed decision as to whether or not it’s worth your time. Video slots can provide hours of entertainment, and they’ve become especially adept at mesmerizing patrons with advanced gameplay and authentic clips from movies and classic television shows.

New Winning Slot Machines Videos

For some players, however, being entertained isn’t enough. If you fall into this category, you may want to try out some of the slot machine systems to see if they increase your winnings. Just remember: the house always has the edge.